The experience is not just a fleeting moment of pain; it often evolves into a prolonged journey of recovery, both physically and mentally.
A victim of a dog attack can recover money for these injuries.
New Hampshire has a statute purposed to help dog bite victims recover money from a person who owns, keeps, or possesses a dog that bites them. The statute holds dog owners responsible for keeping their dogs under control and holds owners strictly liable for any damage which a victim proves was occasioned by a dog's vicious or mischievous conduct:
NH RSA 466:19 Liability of Owner or Keeper. – "Any person to whom ... damage may be occasioned by a dog not owned or kept by such person shall be entitled to recover damages from the person who owns, keeps, or possesses the dog ..." (Excerpt).
The statute is of some interest to personal injury attorneys because the dog bite victim does not have to prove that the owner, keeper, or person controlling the dog knew or should have known the dog's propensity to bite people.
At trial the plaintiff need only prove: